Terms of Use

Terms of Use


DISCLAIMER, TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF WEBSITE USE & PRIVACY STATEMENT

Access to this Website

Welcome to the Medicalview website. In accessing and using this website, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions.

About this Website

On this website we provide information and a platform for people and businesses who are interested in advertising, marketing and/ or searching for property, property services, related and unrelated products and services, employment and related services or wish to register an interest in our website.

Disclaimer

All information (including but not limited to any property area, floor size, price, address and general property description) on the Website is provided as a convenience to you, and has been provided to Medicalview by third parties. In placing the information on the Website, Medicalview have received the information passed on from third parties.  Medicalview has no belief one way or the other as to whether the information contained on the Website is correct, neither Medicalview nor its licensors or suppliers (nor their respective directors, affiliates or employees) have checked the accuracy of the information and do no more than pass it on..  They do not accept any liability (direct or indirect) for any injury, loss, claim, damage or any incidental or consequential damages, including but not limited to lost profits or savings, arising out of or in any way connected with the use of any information, or any error, omission or defect in the information, contained on the Website.   Any articles or editorials posted by us and any information contained on the Website should not be relied upon and you should make your own enquiries and seek legal advice in respect of any property on the Website or the information about the property contained on the Website.   Prices displayed on the Website are current at the time of issue, but may change at any time and are subject to availability.

Third Party Content, Products and Services

The information contained herein has been supplied to us. In passing the information on it should be noted that we do so without any representation on our part as to its truth or accurancy. All interested parties should make their own inquiries and obtain their own independent advice, in order to verify the information.

Products and services offered for sale or lease, and other information found on this website, may be the products, services and information of third parties.

Third party products and services are not provided by us. If you purchase third party products and services, your legal relationship will be with the third party supplier and not us. You must check with any third party supplier as to the terms of provision of such products and services and the costs and charges involved. We may receive fees or commissions from third parties for such products and services.

We make no representations about the accuracy or suitability of the information provided on this website. The information is provided ‘as is’ without express or implied warranty. You use the information at your own risk.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites which are not under our control or which are not maintained by us. The links to any such third party websites are provided for your convenience and information only. If you access these websites you do so at your own risk. We are not responsible for the content of those websites and will not be liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use or your reliance on any such content. The fact that a website is linked to this website does not imply any endorsement or sponsorship by us of that website or that we are affiliated in any way with the third party operating that third party website.

Change of Information, Products and Services

Information, products and services published on this website are subject to change without notice.

Information provided to us

You may at your discretion provide information to us in order to receive information about us, the products or services displayed on this website, to receive information relating to our property services and listings or to be involved in promotions or other activities undertaken by us. If you do so, you agree that any such information becomes our property and may be used by us or others, reproduced, published, transmitted, displayed modified or distributed at our discretion, subject to our obligations under our Privacy Statement.

Copyright

All contents of this website, including the software, design, text and graphics are owned by or licensed to us and are protected by copyright under the laws of Australia and other countries. Apart from fair dealing for the purpose of personal use, private study, research, criticism or review as permitted under copyright legislation, you may not reproduce, transmit, adapt, distribute, sell, modify or publish or otherwise use any of the material on this website without our prior written consent.

Trademarks

This web site includes trademarks which are registered, are the subject of pending applications or which are otherwise protected by law. You may not use these trademarks with out consent.

DISCLAIMER AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE EXCLUDE ALL WARRANTIES, CONDITIONS AND REPRESENTATIONS WHETHER EXPRESS, IMPLIED, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE, RELATING IN ANY WAY TO THIS WEB SITE, YOUR USE OF THIS WEB SITE AND THE INFORMATION, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES SUPPLIED, OFFERED TO BE SUPPLIED OR ADVERTISED OR ACCESSED THROUGH THIS WEB SITE; AND LIABILITY (INCLUDING FOR NEGLIGENCE) TO YOU OR ANYONE ELSE IN RESPECT OF ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE (INCLUDING SPECIAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS OR DAMAGE), COSTS AND EXPENSES SUFFERED BY YOU OR CLAIMS MADE AGAINST YOU ARISING FROM OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY USE OF THE INFORMATION, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES SUPPLIED, OFFERED TO BE SUPPLIED OR ADVERTISED OR ACCESSED THROUGH THIS WEB SITE FOR ANY REASON WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE).

IN THE EVENT THAT TERMS, CONDITIONS OR WARRANTIES ARE IMPLIED BY LAW AND CANNOT BE EXCLUDED, THEN THOSE TERMS CONDITIONS OR WARRANTIES ARE INCLUDED HOWEVER OUR LIABILITY IS LIMITED AT OUR OPTION TO ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING.

IN THE CASE OF THE SUPPLY OF GOODS BY US:

A) THE REPLACEMENT OF THE GOODS OR THE SUPPLY OF EQUIVALENT GOODS;

B) THE PAYMENT OF THE COST OF REPLACEMENT OF THE GOODS OR THE SUPPLY OF EQUIVALENT GOODS; OR

C) THE REPAIR OF THE GOODS OR PAYMENT OF THE COST OF REPAIR OF GOODS; AND IN THE CASE OF THE SERVICES, SUPPLYING THE SERVICES AGAIN OR PAYING THE COST OF SUPPLYING THE SERVICES AGAIN.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify us and our partners, agents, officers, employees and other authorised representatives against all claims, suits, demands, damages, liabilities, costs or expenses arising in any way out of or in any way connected to your use of this website.

Right to delete, amend or limit 

Medicalview reserves the right to refuse, delete, amend, withdraw or limit at its absolute discretion and for any reason any advertising, content, link or access to the website by any individual or entity whatsoever. 

Termination

If in our reasonable opinion you fail to comply with any of these terms and conditions of use of this website, we may terminate or limit your access to this website.

Governing Law

Any legal issues arising out of the use of this website will be governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia and by using this website you submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of that state.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for     the Medicalview website, www.medicalview.net.au

Medicalview  is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Medicalview  is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Medicalview  customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Medicalview  takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools on the Website and so do our services providers and third parties such as our analytics, advertising or ad serving partners. We may use and disclose the information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This includes using the information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. We may allow other third parties to use their own cookies and web beacons to collect information about your visits to the Website. We may combine our cookies, information collected through the cookies and web beacons on the Website with other information (including information collected by third parties using their own cookies and web beacons) to provide better or more relevant services and advertising to you on the Website. Our service providers and other third parties may do the same in order to provide more relevant services and advertising to you through other websites that you may visit.

Cookie Choices

I f you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons or measurement software and tools, you may be able to delete or reject Cookies or some of the measurement software features through your browser or the settings section of your mobile or tablet device. Disabling these features may cause some of the functions on the Website, or products and services not to work properly.

Applications, widgets or links to other websites

We provide links to websites outside of the Website, as well as to third party websites. We also allow some third parties to display widgets and applications on our Website that allow you to interact and share content including social media buttons such as Twitter, LinkedIn and Google+. These linked sites, applications and widgets are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to the Website, or their collection of information through these third party applications or widgets. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, or using these applications or widgets we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and the relevant third party’s data collection practices and controls in their privacy policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Medicalview  reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Medicalview  reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Medicalview  welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 795 611

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
 Medicalview
PO Box 883 

MORNINGTON VIC 3931

AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@medicalview.net.au